Consolidated balance sheet

The multi-year overview is updated shortly after each reporting date. Complete financial reports are available in the Reports and Presentations-section.

consolidated-balance-sheet-in-brief.xlsx

Full year
SEK million31 Aug 201831 Aug 201728 Feb 2018
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill583579581
Other intangible assets1556
Costs for improvement on third-party property303332
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings888293
Vehicles4,8955,1975,093
Deferred tax assets225287253
Pension plan assets181918
Other non-current receivables445
Total non-current assets5,8586,2066,081
Current assets
Inventories514444
Trade receivables617501549
Other current receivables334148
Deferred expenses and accrued income274262365
Restricted bank accounts000
Cash and cash equivalents402427720
Total current assets1,3771,2751,726
TOTAL ASSETS7,2357,4817,807
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,3441,2291,436
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,3173,7763,582
Deferred tax liabilities151132143
Provision for pensions and similar commitments384341
Other provisions403940
Total non-current liabilities3,5463,9903,806
Current liabilities
Accounts payable498438543
Borrowing726705726
Other current liabilities 198193192
Accrued expenses and deferred income9239261,104
Total current liabilities2,3452,2622,565
Total liabilities5,8916,2526,371
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,2357,4817,807
Full year
SEK million31 May 201831 May 201728 Feb 2018
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill581580581
Other intangible assets956
Costs for improvement on third-party property313532
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings859093
Vehicles5,0015,1625,093
Deferred tax assets238297253
Pension plan assets181918
Other non-current receivables445
Total non-current assets5,9676,1926,081
Current assets
Inventories474544
Trade receivables597495549
Other current receivables514248
Deferred expenses and accrued income311356365
Restricted bank accounts000
Cash and cash equivalents692741720
Total current assets1,6981,6791,726
TOTAL ASSETS7,6657,8717,807
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,5591,4541,436
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,4273,7623,582
Deferred tax liabilities145130143
Provision for pensions and similar commitments394541
Other provisions413640
Total non-current liabilities3,6523,9733,806
Current liabilities
Accounts payable502451543
Borrowing726705726
Other current liabilities 163208192
Accrued expenses and deferred income1,0631,0801,104
Total current liabilities2,4542,4442,565
Total liabilities6,1066,4176,371
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,6657,8717,807
Full year
SEK million28 Feb 201829 Feb 2017
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill581586
Other intangible assets64
Costs for improvement on third-party property3234
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings9372
Vehicles5,0935,178
Deferred tax assets253306
Assets for pensions commitments1820
Other non-current receivables51
Total non-current assets6,0816,201
Current assets
Inventories4448
Trade receivables549495
Other current receivables4881
Deferred expenses and accrued income365328
Restricted bank accounts00
Cash and cash equivalents720804
Total current assets1,7261,756
TOTAL ASSETS7,8077,957
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,4361,421
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,5823,832
Deferred tax liabilities143124
Provision for pensions and similar commitments4146
Other provisions4056
Total non-current liabilities3,8064,058
Current liabilities
Accounts payable543569
Borrowing726679
Other current liabilities 192215
Accrued expenses and deferred income1,1041,015
Total current liabilities2,5652,478
Total liabilities6,3716,536
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,8077,957
Full year
SEK million31 Nov 201731 Nov 201628 Feb 2017
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill577585586
Other intangible assets654
Costs for improvement on third-party property323434
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings897172
Vehicles5,0675,2705,178
Deferred tax assets25860306
Pension plan assets191020
Other non-current receivables441
Total non-current assets6,0526,0396,201
Current assets
Inventories454548
Trade receivables495460495
Other current receivables405781
Deferred expenses and accrued income291298328
Restricted bank accounts000
Cash and cash equivalents563706804
Total current assets1,4341,5661,756
TOTAL ASSETS7,4867,6057,957
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,3811,1621,421
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,6223,8963,832
Deferred tax liabilities139114124
Provision for pensions and similar commitments434146
Other provisions383956
Total non-current liabilities3,8424,0904,058
Current liabilities
Accounts payable482486569
Borrowing705752679
Other current liabilities 154184215
Accrued expenses and deferred income9229311,015
Total current liabilities2,2632,3532,478
Total liabilities6,1056,4436,536
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,4867,6057,957
Full year
SEK million31 Aug 201731 Aug 201628 Feb 2017
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill579579586
Other intangible assets574
Costs for improvement on third-party property333434
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings826872
Vehicles5,1975,2615,178
Deferred tax assets28780306
Pension plan assets191020
Other non-current receivables441
Total non-current assets6,2066,0436,201
Current assets
Inventories444648
Trade receivables501521495
Other current receivables415681
Deferred expenses and accrued income262279328
Restricted bank accounts010
Cash and cash equivalents427547804
Total current assets1,2751,4501,756
TOTAL ASSETS7,4817,4937,957
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,2291,0431,421
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,7763,9403,832
Deferred tax liabilities132105124
Provision for pensions and similar commitments434146
Other provisions394156
Total non-current liabilities3,9904,1274,058
Current liabilities
Accounts payable438441569
Borrowing705752679
Other current liabilities 193205215
Accrued expenses and deferred income9269251,015
Total current liabilities2,2622,3232,478
Total liabilities6,2526,4506,536
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,4817,4937,957
Full year
SEK million31 May 201731 May 201628 Feb 2017
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill580575586
Other intangible assets584
Costs for improvement on third-party property353534
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings909272
Vehicles5,1625,1185,178
Deferred tax assets297106306
Pension plan assets191120
Other non-current receivables441
Total non-current assets6,1925,9496,201
Current assets
Inventories454448
Trade receivables495487495
Other current receivables424981
Deferred expenses and accrued income356293328
Restricted bank accounts010
Cash and cash equivalents741715804
Total current assets1,6791,5891,756
TOTAL ASSETS7,8717,5387,957
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,4541,1801,421
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,7623,7943,832
Deferred tax liabilities130105124
Provision for pensions and similar commitments453546
Other provisions363756
Total non-current liabilities3,9733,9714,058
Current liabilities
Accounts payable451414569
Borrowing705752679
Other current liabilities 208198215
Accrued expenses and deferred income1,0801,0231,015
Total current liabilities2,4442,3872,478
Total liabilities6,4176,3586,536
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,8717,5387,957
Full year
SEK million28 Feb 201729 Feb 2016
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill586574
Other intangible assets410
Costs for improvement on third-party property3436
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings7267
Vehicles5,1785,238
Deferred tax assets306121
Assets for pensions commitments2011
Other non-current receivables11
Total non-current assets6,2016,058
Current assets
Inventories4846
Trade receivables495535
Other current receivables8140
Deferred expenses and accrued income328272
Restricted bank accounts024
Cash and cash equivalents804683
Total current assets1,7561,600
TOTAL ASSETS7,9577,658
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,4211,110
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,8323,941
Deferred tax liabilities124102
Provision for pensions and similar commitments4636
Other provisions5637
Total non-current liabilities4,0584,116
Current liabilities
Accounts payable569473
Borrowing679752
Other current liabilities 215222
Accrued expenses and deferred income1,015985
Total current liabilities2,4782,432
Total liabilities6,5366,548
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,9577,658
Full year
SEK million30 Nov 201630 Nov 201529 Feb 2016
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill585576574
Other intangible assets51210
Costs for improvement on third-party property343236
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings717767
Vehicles5,2704,9765,238
Deferred tax assets60119121
Pension plan assets101211
Other non-current receivables4-1
Total non-current assets6,0395,8046,058
Current assets
Inventories454946
Trade receivables460554535
Other current receivables573540
Deferred expenses and accrued income298239272
Restricted bank accounts-10124
Cash and cash equivalents706436683
Total current assets1,5661,4141,600
TOTAL ASSETS7,6057,2187,658
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,1621,0911,110
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,8963,8393,941
Deferred tax liabilities11499102
Provision for pensions and similar commitments414136
Other provisions394137
Total non-current liabilities4,0904,0204,116
Current liabilities
Accounts payable486384473
Borrowing752610752
Other current liabilities 184169222
Accrued expenses and deferred income931944985
Total current liabilities2,3532,1072,432
Total liabilities6,4436,1276,548
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,6057,2187,658
Full year
SEK million31 Aug 201631 Aug 201529 Feb 2016
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill579578574
Other intangible assets71310
Costs for improvement on third-party property341836
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings688767
Vehicles5,2614,8955,238
Deferred tax assets80139121
Pension plan assets14611
Other non-current receivables--1
Total non-current assets6,0435,7366,058
Current assets
Inventories465046
Trade receivables521587535
Other current receivables567340
Deferred expenses and accrued income279168272
Restricted bank accounts112024
Cash and cash equivalents547323683
Total current assets1,4501,3211,600
TOTAL ASSETS7,4937,0577,658
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,0439981,110
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,9403,7683,941
Deferred tax liabilities10594102
Provision for pensions and similar commitments413736
Other provisions413737
Total non-current liabilities4,1273,9364,116
Current liabilities
Accounts payable441426473
Borrowing752610752
Other current liabilities 205163222
Accrued expenses and deferred income925924985
Total current liabilities2,3232,1232,432
Total liabilities6,4506,0596,548
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,4937,0577,658
Full year
SEK million31 May 201631 May 201529 Feb 2016
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill575586574
Other intangible assets81410
Costs for improvement on third-party property352036
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings926467
Vehicles5,1184,2385,238
Deferred tax assets10692121
Pension plan assets11-11
Other non-current receivables4-1
Total non-current assets5,9495,0146,058
Current assets
Inventories444746
Trade receivables487518535
Other current receivables498040
Deferred expenses and accrued income293286272
Restricted bank accounts110624
Cash and cash equivalents715413683
Total current assets1,5891,4501,600
TOTAL ASSETS7,5386,4647,658
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,1802741,110
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,7943,1103,941
Deferred tax liabilities10588102
Provision for pensions and similar commitments353436
Other provisions373737
Total non-current liabilities3,9713,2694,116
Current liabilities
Accounts payable414422473
Borrowing7521,166752
Other current liabilities 198164222
Accrued expenses and deferred income1,0231,169985
Total current liabilities2,3872,9212,432
Total liabilities6,3586,1906,548
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,5386,4647,658
Full year
SEK million29 Feb 201628 Feb 2015
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill574588
Other intangible assets1016
Costs for improvement on third-party property3621
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings6761
Vehicles5,2384,354
Deferred tax assets12188
Assets for pensions commitments11-
Other non-current receivables1-
Total non-current assets6,0585,128
Current assets
Inventories4649
Trade receivables535519
Other current receivables4076
Deferred expenses and accrued income272236
Restricted bank accounts24115
Cash and cash equivalents683453
Total current assets1,6001,448
TOTAL ASSETS7,6586,576
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,110310
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,9413,765
Deferred tax liabilities10282
Provision for pensions and similar commitments3636
Other provisions3739
Total non-current liabilities4,1163,922
Current liabilities
Accounts payable473476
Borrowing752634
Other current liabilities 222174
Accrued expenses and deferred income9851,060
Total current liabilities2,4322,344
Total liabilities6,5486,266
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,6586,576
Full year
SEK million30 Nov 201530 Nov 201428 Feb 2015
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill576584588
Other intangible assets121716
Costs for improvement on third-party property322021
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings7713761
Vehicles4,9764,0754,354
Deferred tax assets1198388
Assets for pensions commitments125-
Total non-current assets5,8044,9215,128
Current assets
Inventories494549
Trade receivables554519519
Other current receivables358476
Deferred expenses and accrued income239282236
Restricted bank accounts101147115
Cash and cash equivalents436265453
Total current assets1,4141,3421,448
TOTAL ASSETS7,2186,2636,576
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders1,091328310
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,8393,6723,765
Deferred tax liabilities997982
Provision for pensions and similar commitments412436
Other provisions414139
Total non-current liabilities4,0203,8163,922
Current liabilities
Accounts payable384441476
Borrowing610565634
Other current liabilities 16964174
Accrued expenses and deferred income9441,0491,060
Total current liabilities2,1072,1192,344
Total liabilities6,1275,9356,266
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,2186,2636,576
Full year
SEK million31 Aug 201531 Aug 201428 Feb 2015
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill578591588
Other intangible assets132116
Costs for improvement on third-party property182221
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings875361
Vehicles4,8954,1854,354
Deferred tax assets13910688
Assets for pensions commitments65-
Total non-current assets5,7364,9835,128
Current assets
Inventories504349
Trade receivables587556519
Other current receivables736776
Deferred expenses and accrued income168206236
Restricted bank accounts120163115
Cash and cash equivalents32392453
Total current assets1,3211,1271,448
TOTAL ASSETS7,0576,1106,576
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders998258310
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,7683,7023,765
Deferred tax liabilities947482
Provision for pensions and similar commitments372436
Other provisions373839
Total non-current liabilities3,9363,8383,922
Current liabilities
Accounts payable426382476
Borrowing610565634
Other current liabilities 163162174
Accrued expenses and deferred income9249051,060
Total current liabilities2,1232,0142,344
Total liabilities6,0595,8526,266
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,0576,1106,576
Full year
SEK million31 May 201531 May 201428 Feb 2015
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill586590588
Other intangible assets142116
Costs for improvement on third-party property201621
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings645061
Vehicles4,2383,9144,354
Deferred tax assets9211288
Assets for pensions commitments-6-
Total non-current assets5,0144,7095,128
Current assets
Inventories474649
Trade receivables518475519
Other current receivables807276
Deferred expenses and accrued income286259236
Restricted bank accounts106607115
Cash and cash equivalents413198453
Total current assets1,4501,6571,448
TOTAL ASSETS6,4646,3666,576
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders274206310
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,1103,4433,765
Deferred tax liabilities887082
Provision for pensions and similar commitments342536
Other provisions373839
Total non-current liabilities3,2693,5763,922
Current liabilities
Accounts payable422366476
Borrowing1,1661,048634
Other current liabilities 164155174
Accrued expenses and deferred income1,1691,0151,060
Total current liabilities2,9212,5842,344
Total liabilities6,1906,1606,266
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES6,4646,3666,576
Full year
SEK million28 Feb 201528 Feb 2014
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill588585
Other intangible assets1619
Costs for improvement on third-party property2117
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings6132
Vehicles4,3543,950
Deferred tax assets88113
Assets for pensions commitments-5
Total non-current assets5,1284,721
Current assets
Inventories4953
Trade receivables519375
Other current receivables7674
Deferred expenses and accrued income236235
Restricted bank accounts115156
Cash and cash equivalents453309
Total current assets1,4481,202
TOTAL ASSETS6,5765,923
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders310224
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,7653,483
Deferred tax liabilities8265
Provision for pensions and similar commitments3628
Other provisions3938
Total non-current liabilities3,9223,614
Current liabilities
Accounts payable476470
Borrowing634565
Other current liabilities 174155
Accrued expenses and deferred income1,060895
Total current liabilities2,3442,085
Total liabilities6,2665,699
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES6,5765,923
QuarterFull year
SEK million30 Nov 201430 Nov 201328 Feb 2014
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill584585585
Other intangible assets171719
Costs for improvement on third-party property201717
Equipment, tools, fixtures and fittings1373532
Vehicles4,0753,8893,950
Deferred tax assets83111113
Assets for pensions commitments5135
Total non-current assets4,9214,6674,721
Current assets
Inventories454753
Trade receivables519461375
Other current receivables847074
Deferred expenses and accrued income282241235
Restricted bank accounts147152156
Cash and cash equivalents265131309
Total current assets1,3421,1021,202
TOTAL ASSETS6,2635,7695,923
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity attributable to Parent Company Shareholders328261224
Non-current liabilities
Borrowing3,6723,4973,483
Deferred tax liabilities796065
Provision for pensions and similar commitments242728
Other provisions414238
Total non-current liabilities3,8163,6263,614
Current liabilities
Accounts payable441403470
Borrowing565496565
Other current liabilities 64128155
Accrued expenses and deferred income1,049855895
Total current liabilities2,1191,8822,085
Total liabilities5,9355,5085,699
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES6,2635,7695,923

ABOUT THE GROUP

Read more

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Read more

SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS

Read more